Is Trader Joe’s Organic Coconut Aminos Seasoning Sauce Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • organic coconut sap

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic coconut sap

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A savory, mildly sweet seasoning sauce with a light, slightly viscous liquid texture. Commonly used as a substitute for traditional savory sauces in stir-fries, marinades, dressings, and dipping. Reviewers frequently note balanced umami, mild sweetness, versatility, and consistent flavor performance in cooking and finishing applications across home kitchens and restaurants.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Sap, Water, Sea Salt. Contains Coconut.

Check Trader Joe’s Organic Coconut Aminos Seasoning Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe’s Organic Coconut Aminos Seasoning Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep