Is Trader Joe's Organic Dressing Italian with Romano Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic milk
  • organic natural romano cheese flavor
  • cheese cultures
  • organic romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic milk
organic natural romano cheese flavor
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The dressing delivers a tangy, savory, umami-rich flavor and a smooth, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to dress salads, toss with pasta, marinate proteins, or serve as a dip, reviews note bold, versatile flavor and creamy mouthfeel, with occasional comments about a pronounced, salty intensity and varied consumer expectations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Romano Cheese (organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Egg Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Natural Romano Cheese Flavor (organic Romano Cheese [organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme], Water, Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Natural Flavor), Organic Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Dried Red Bell Peppers, Organic Dried Oregano, Organic Dried Basil, Organic Dried Tarragon, Organic Rosemary Extract (to Preserve), Organic Turmeric Powder (for Color And Spice). Contains Milk, Egg, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Dressing Italian with Romano Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping
Lactose Free? Trader Joe's Organic Dressing Italian with Romano Cheese | Spoonful