Is Trader Joe's Organic Maple Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • trader joe's organic maple butter

trader joe's organic maple butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Trader Joe's Organic Maple Butter.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Maple Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnacking