Is Trader Joe's Organic Peanut Butter & Cocoa Crunch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic natural flavors

organic natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, chocolate-forward spread with a crunchy, coarse texture that balances smooth spreadability and intermittent crisp pieces; reviewers praise its pronounced flavor and satisfying crunch. Common uses include spreading on toast or crackers, stirring into cereal or yogurt, incorporating into baked goods, or enjoying by the spoonful as a quick snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Corn Meal, Organic Powdered Sugar (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Starch), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Peanut Butter (organic Dry Roasted Peanuts), Organic Blackstrap Molasses, Organic Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Natural Flavors, Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve). Contains Peanuts.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Peanut Butter & Cocoa Crunch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking