Is Trader Joe's Organic Ranch Dressing Lactose Free?

None

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic buttermilk powder
  • organic nonfat milk powder
  • organic buttermilk blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's organic ranch dressing has received negative feedback from people, who consider it to be the worst ranch dressing available. The criticism mainly stems from the inclusion of organic cane sugar in the product. However, without further information, it is difficult to provide a comprehensive overview of what people or reviewers think about the product. It is important to note that this dressing should not be labeled as healthy or referred to as junk food.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Buttermilk Blend (organic Buttermilk Powder, Organic Nonfat Milk Powder), Salt, Less Than 2%: Organic Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Organic Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Garlic Puree, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Onion Puree, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Organic Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Citric Acid, Organic Parsley, Organic Oregano. Contains Milk, Eggs, Soy

Check Trader Joe's Organic Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSide Dish