Is Trader Joe's Organic Sweet Bread & Butter Pickle Chips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, tangy pickle chips deliver a crisp, slightly firm bite and juicy slices that balance sugary notes with mild acidity. Commonly used as sandwich and burger toppings, snackable sides, or additions to cheese boards and salads. Reviewers cite reliable crunch and sweetness, though some report overly sweet batches in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cucumbers, Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Organic Vinegar, Sea Salt, Organic Mustard Seed, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Organic Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Calcium Chloride, Organic Celery Seed, Organic Turmeric (for Color).

Check Trader Joe's Organic Sweet Bread & Butter Pickle Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Slice

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidic
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSaladSnacking
Vegetarian? Trader Joe's Organic Sweet Bread & Butter Pickle Chips | Spoonful