Is Trader Joe's Organic Sweet Italian Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

Description
Offers a mildly sweet, herb-forward flavor with a firm, snappy casing and moist interior; reviewers commonly report consistent seasoning and good stovetop or grill searing. Frequently used sliced on pizzas, tossed into pasta, crumbled into sauces, or served with peppers and onions; praised for versatility and quick skillet preparation methods
Why it's not pescatarian
- organic chicken
- potassium lactate
organic chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Offers a mildly sweet, herb-forward flavor with a firm, snappy casing and moist interior; reviewers commonly report consistent seasoning and good stovetop or grill searing. Frequently used sliced on pizzas, tossed into pasta, crumbled into sauces, or served with peppers and onions; praised for versatility and quick skillet preparation methods
Ingredients
Organic Chicken, Water, Organic Sweet Italian Seasoning (sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Paprika), Potassium Lactate, Organic Basil, Organic Garlic, Celery Powder.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Sweet Italian Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Sweet Italian Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Whole


