Is Trader Joe's Organic Sweet Pickle Relish Pescatarian?

Description
A sweet, mildly tangy relish with a finely chopped, slightly syrupy texture often used to top hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, salads, and in sauces or dressings. Reviewers commonly note its pronounced sweetness, convenient jar presentation, and versatility, while some mention the sweetness can be overpowering for personal taste preferences overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- organic natural flavors
organic natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A sweet, mildly tangy relish with a finely chopped, slightly syrupy texture often used to top hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, salads, and in sauces or dressings. Reviewers commonly note its pronounced sweetness, convenient jar presentation, and versatility, while some mention the sweetness can be overpowering for personal taste preferences overall.
Ingredients
Organic Cucumbers, Organic Sugar, Water, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Organic Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Tumeric (Color).
Check Trader Joe's Organic Sweet Pickle Relish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Sweet Pickle Relish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


