Is Trader Joe's Organic Virgin Coconut Oil Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • organic virgin coconut oil

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet tropical aroma with a smooth, creamy solidity that melts into a clear oil; commonly used for sautéing, baking, spreading, hair and skin moisturization, and oil pulling. Reviewers often note consistent texture, reliable melting point, neutral flavor profile, and straightforward packaging with occasional comments on jar size. noted

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Virgin Coconut Oil. Contains Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Virgin Coconut Oil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Oil · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingTopping