Is Trader Joe's Oven-Baked Cheese Bites Made With 100% Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal rennet

animal rennet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's oven-baked cheese bites, made with 100% cheese, are a popular snack among many people. They are known for their delicious taste, which is highly appreciated by consumers. Additionally, these snacks are considered keto-friendly, making them a favorable choice for those following a keto diet. However, according to the facts provided, the cheese in these bites is not described as amazing. Overall, Trader Joe's oven-baked cheese bites offer a tasty and keto-friendly snack option, although the cheese may not be exceptional.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-aged Cheese: Milk, Salt, Vegetable Rennet. Grana Padano Cheese (milk, Salt, Egg, Lysozyme, Animal Rennet). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Oven-Baked Cheese Bites Made With 100% Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go