Is Trader Joe's Oven Toasted Old Fashioned Organic Oats Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • organic rolled oats

organic rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Toasted, mildly sweet flavor with a warm, nutty note; texture is chewy with occasional crisp edges from oven toasting. Commonly prepared as hot cereal, mixed into granola or baked goods, or used as a topping. Reviewers cite consistent toasting, good mouthfeel, and versatility for breakfast and baking in various recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rolled Oats. May Contain Traces Of Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Oven Toasted Old Fashioned Organic Oats against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Oven Toasted Old Fashioned Organic Oats is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Grain · Dried, Whole

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingToppingMeal Prep