Is Trader Joe's Papas Rellenas Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • nonfat dried milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (ground beef, diced onion, tomato paste [tomato paste, citric acid {acidulant}], diced green bell peppers, salt, diced red bell peppers, dried garlic, cornstarch, chicken base [roasted chicken, salt, yeast extract, natural flavors, turmeric {color}], distilled white vinegar, oregano, black pepper), potato blend (water, potato flakes, cassava, bread crumbs [wheat flour, sugar, salt, yeast, canola oil], butter [pasteurized cream, natural flavors], nonfat dried milk, salt, dried garlic), sunflower oil. Contains milk, wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Papas Rellenas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep