Is Trader Joe's Papas Rellenas Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken base
  • roasted chicken
  • ground beef
  • natural flavors

chicken base

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (ground beef, diced onion, tomato paste [tomato paste, citric acid {acidulant}], diced green bell peppers, salt, diced red bell peppers, dried garlic, cornstarch, chicken base [roasted chicken, salt, yeast extract, natural flavors, turmeric {color}], distilled white vinegar, oregano, black pepper), potato blend (water, potato flakes, cassava, bread crumbs [wheat flour, sugar, salt, yeast, canola oil], butter [pasteurized cream, natural flavors], nonfat dried milk, salt, dried garlic), sunflower oil. Contains milk, wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Papas Rellenas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep