Is Trader Joe's Pastry Shop Butter Croissants Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sweet cream
- milk
- butter
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched wheat flour, niacin, riboflavin, thiamine mononitrate, folic acid, ascorbic acid (dough conditioner, microbial enzyme), water, butter (sweet cream), sugar, yeast, sea salt. Contains Milk and Wheat. It may also contain Egg, Soy, Almond, Coconut, Pecan, Walnut and Sesame.
Check Trader Joe's Pastry Shop Butter Croissants against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pastry Shop Butter Croissants in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


