Is Trader Joe's Pastry Shop Butter Croissants Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- microbial enzyme
- riboflavin
microbial enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched wheat flour, niacin, riboflavin, thiamine mononitrate, folic acid, ascorbic acid (dough conditioner, microbial enzyme), water, butter (sweet cream), sugar, yeast, sea salt. Contains Milk and Wheat. It may also contain Egg, Soy, Almond, Coconut, Pecan, Walnut and Sesame.
Check Trader Joe's Pastry Shop Butter Croissants against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pastry Shop Butter Croissants in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


