Is Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Caramel Coated Popcorn Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Caramel Coated Popcorn is a pack of 3, with each pack containing 170 grams of popcorn. The product combines the flavors of peanut butter and caramel to create a unique snacking experience. Unfortunately, no information is available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (dry Roasted Blanched Peanuts, Sea Salt), Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup (tapioca Starch, Water), Popcorn, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Baking Soda. Contains Peanut. May Contain Soy, Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Pecan.

Check Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Caramel Coated Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go