Is Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Chewy Coated & Drizzled Granola Bars Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flakes
  • rolled whole wheat
  • wheat
  • rolled oats

wheat flakes

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's peanut butter chewy coated drizzled granola bars have gained a reputation for being awesome. These bars are great and offer a delightful combination of flavors and textures. While specific product details are not provided, the positive feedback from people suggests that these granola bars are a popular choice among consumers. With their chewy texture, peanut butter coating, and drizzle, these bars offer a satisfying snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Peanut Flavored Coating (cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Sodium Caseinate [milk], Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Salt, Natural Flavor), Brown Rice Syrup, Rolled Oats, Rice Crisp (rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Evaporated Cane Sugar, Wheat Flakes (rolled Whole Wheat, Cane Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract), Invert Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts), High Oleic Safflower Oil, Salt, Caramel Added (for Color), Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), D-alpha-tocopherol Acetate (natural Vitamin E For Added Freshness). Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts.

Check Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Chewy Coated & Drizzled Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go