Is Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets Pescatarian?

Description
Crunchy pretzel shells encase a smooth, sweet-savory center, creating a contrast of crisp exterior and creamy interior. Bite-sized and portable, they are commonly eaten as casual snacks, packed in lunches, or served at gatherings. Customer reviews note satisfying texture, balanced flavors, and frequent repurchase, with easy portion control for convenience.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- riboflavin
L-cysteine hydrochloride
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine hydrochloride (e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy pretzel shells encase a smooth, sweet-savory center, creating a contrast of crisp exterior and creamy interior. Bite-sized and portable, they are commonly eaten as casual snacks, packed in lunches, or served at gatherings. Customer reviews note satisfying texture, balanced flavors, and frequent repurchase, with easy portion control for convenience.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Peanut Butter (roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Salt) Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, L-cysteine Hydrochloride. Contains Wheat, Peanut.
Check Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Nugget


