Is Trader Joe's Pecan Pralines Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, sweet caramel flavor with a crunchy exterior and a tender, slightly chewy interior; often enjoyed as an after-dinner confection, snack, or addition to cheese boards and dessert plates. Reviewer themes note consistent sweetness, satisfying crunch, small-batch character, and occasional remarks that sweetness can be overpowering for some. Others disagree.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pecans, Butter (milk), Corn Syrup, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt. Contains Milk, Pecans.

Check Trader Joe's Pecan Pralines against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing