Is Trader Joe's Pesto Alla Genovese Basil Pesto Lactose Free?

Description
Herbaceous, savory pesto offers a bright, slightly tangy flavor with a silky yet slightly coarse, oil-forward texture. Commonly stirred into pasta, spooned onto sandwiches, used as a dip or mixed into sauces. Reviewers note bold, fresh-tasting results and convenience; some mention pronounced saltiness and an oily mouthfeel. Use with pasta.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- pasteurized cow's milk
- pecorino romano cheese
- grana padano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herbaceous, savory pesto offers a bright, slightly tangy flavor with a silky yet slightly coarse, oil-forward texture. Commonly stirred into pasta, spooned onto sandwiches, used as a dip or mixed into sauces. Reviewers note bold, fresh-tasting results and convenience; some mention pronounced saltiness and an oily mouthfeel. Use with pasta.
Ingredients
Basil, Sunflower Oil, Potatoes, Olive Oil, Grana Padano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Pecorino Romano Cheese (pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Cashews, Salt, Pine Nuts, Lactic Acid, Garlic. Contains Milk, Egg, Cashew, Pine Nut. May Contain Traces Of Almond, Pistachio, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Pesto Alla Genovese Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pesto Alla Genovese Basil Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Pesto Alla Genovese Basil Pesto is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


