Is Trader Joe's Pesto Chicken Breast Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized part skim milk
cheese cultures
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Pesto Sauce (pesto [basil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese {pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes}, Parsley, Garlic, Pine Nuts, Salt, Red Chili Pepper, Black Pepper], Vinegar Powder, Rosemary Extract) Contains Milk and Pine Nut.

Check Trader Joe's Pesto Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? Trader Joe's Pesto Chicken Breast | Spoonful