Is Trader Joe's Pizza Dough Ready To Bake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A pre-made store dough yields a slightly chewy, airy crust with a crisp exterior when baked; reviewers note predictable rising and easy handling. Common uses include thin-crust or thick pizza bases, calzones, garlic knots, and flatbreads. Users report consistent performance and convenient preparation for home baking with minimal advance effort.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough Base (modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Sugar, Potato Starch, Millet Flour, Tapioca Flour, Xanthan Gum, Salt), Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yeast, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Deactivated Yeast. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Pizza Dough Ready To Bake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepCooking