Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.

Is Trader Joe's Plain Bagels Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A simple, mildly yeasty flavor with a chewy, dense interior and slightly crisp exterior when toasted. Commonly sliced and toasted for breakfast, used for sandwiches, or toasted and topped with spreads. Reviewers note consistent texture, good toasting resilience, affordable convenience, and occasional variability in freshness across different store locations nationwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Brown Sugar, Cultured Wheat Flour (for Freshness), Sea Salt, Vital Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Vegetable Monoglycerides (monoglycerides, Ascorbicacid, Citric Acid), Dough Conditioners (wheat Flour, Enzymes, Ascorbicacid), Enriched Farina (farina, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. Contains: Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Plain Bagels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Roll, Whole

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Dairy Free? Trader Joe's Plain Bagels | Spoonful