This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Trader Joe's Plain Bagels Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

A simple, mildly yeasty flavor with a chewy, dense interior and slightly crisp exterior when toasted. Commonly sliced and toasted for breakfast, used for sandwiches, or toasted and topped with spreads. Reviewers note consistent texture, good toasting resilience, affordable convenience, and occasional variability in freshness across different store locations nationwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Brown Sugar, Cultured Wheat Flour (for Freshness), Sea Salt, Vital Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Vegetable Monoglycerides (monoglycerides, Ascorbicacid, Citric Acid), Dough Conditioners (wheat Flour, Enzymes, Ascorbicacid), Enriched Farina (farina, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. Contains: Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Plain Bagels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll, Whole

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Vegan? Trader Joe's Plain Bagels | Spoonful