Is Trader Joe's Pollo Asado Autentico Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • dextrose

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Seasoning (dextrose, Spices (paprika, Black Pepper, Crushed Red Pepper, Cayenne Repper), Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Lemon Juice Powder (corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil), Lime Juice Powder (corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice Solids, Lime Oil), Bell Pepper Powder, Cilantro Flakes, Soy Sauce Powder (maltodextrin, Soybeans Wheat, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Parsley Flakes, Contains Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide), Sodium Lactate. Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Pollo Asado Autentico against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingSandwich