Is Trader Joe's Porcini Mushroom and Truffle Ravioli Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (sauteed Mushrooms [mushroom, Onion, Sunflower Oil. Porcini Mushroom, Parsley, Salt, Black Pepper, Garlic]. Ricotta Cheese [whey. Salt, Citric Acid], Breadcrumbs [wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt], Butter, Sunflower Oil, Grated Cheese [milk, Salt, Microbial Rennetj, Sea Salt, Truffle. Dried Porcini Mushrooms. Natural Flavor, Noodle (wheat Flour, Eggs, Durum Wheat Semolina). Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Porcini Mushroom and Truffle Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
EarthySavoryRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch