Is Trader Joe's Pork Gyoza Potstickers Pork And Vegetable Dumplings Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • riboflavin

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These frozen dumplings offer a savory, umami-forward flavor with a crisped, browned bottom and a tender, steamed wrapper surrounding a moist interior; commonly pan-fried and served with dipping sauce as an appetizer, snack, or quick meal. Reviewers praise ease of preparation and crisp texture but sometimes report inconsistent filling distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Pork, Cabbage, Onion, Water, Green Onion, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Soybean Flour, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Ginger, Black Pepper. Dough: Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Salt. Contains: Wheat, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Pork Gyoza Potstickers Pork And Vegetable Dumplings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchDipping