Is Trader Joe's Pork Shu Mai Pork Dumplings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • soy & oysters
  • pork flavor
  • eggs
  • pork base
  • roasted pork including pork juice
  • oyster extractive
  • oyster
  • oyster flavored sauce
  • +4 more

soy & oysters

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor with a tender, juicy interior and a delicate, slightly chewy wrapper. Commonly steamed or pan‑fried and served with dipping sauces as an appetizer or quick meal. Reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent taste and value, though some report occasional variability in size or texture between batches and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Onion, Wheat Flour, Water, Potato Starch, Egg White, Spices, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Pork Fat, Sesame Oil, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Green Onion, Sake (water, Rice, Koji [aspergillus Oryzae], Salt), Oyster Flavored Sauce (water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractive [oyster, Water, Salt], Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color), Onion Powder, Salt, Pork Base (roasted Pork Including Pork Juice, Salt, Potato Flour, Corn Oil, Pork Flavor [contains Pork Fat], Flavorings), Garlic. Contains Wheat, Eggs, Soy & Oysters.

Check Trader Joe's Pork Shu Mai Pork Dumplings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDipping