Is Trader Joe's Pound Plus 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Vegan?

Description
This 72% cacao Belgian bar delivers an intense, bitter-sweet cocoa flavor with a firm, glossy snap and smooth, velvety melt; commonly used for baking, melting, snacking, and pairing with coffee or wine. Customer reviews note consistent quality and value, though some describe it as notably bitter with reliable texture overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- chocolate liquor
chocolate liquor
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 72% cacao Belgian bar delivers an intense, bitter-sweet cocoa flavor with a firm, glossy snap and smooth, velvety melt; commonly used for baking, melting, snacking, and pairing with coffee or wine. Customer reviews note consistent quality and value, though some describe it as notably bitter with reliable texture overall.
Ingredients
Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin. Contains Soy. May Contain Milk, Wheat, Egg, Almond, Walnut, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pistachio, Pecan.
Check Trader Joe's Pound Plus 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pound Plus 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Bar


