Is Trader Joe's Premium Milk & Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • confectioner's shellac
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

confectioner's shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, sweeter outer coatings contrast with a firm, crunchy center, delivering a balance of smooth confectionery notes and toasted richness. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, party bowl add-in, or baking garnish. Reviewers often praise consistent coating and satisfying snap, while some note occasional size variation and heat sensitivity issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Dry Roasted Almonds, Dextrin (corn), Confectioner's Shellac. Contains Milk, Almonds, Soy. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Pecans, Cashews, Hazelnut, Walnuts, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Premium Milk & Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Premium Milk & Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingBakingOn The Go