Is Trader Joe's Prosciutto Wrapped Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • prosciutto

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Distilled White Vinegar, Microbial Enzymes, Salt), Prosciutto (pork, Salt). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Prosciutto Wrapped Fresh Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich