Is Trader Joe's Pumpkin Ravioli Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • low-moisture mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • ricotta cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet spiced, mildly savory filling contrasts with tender pasta for a creamy, smooth mouthfeel. Often warmed and finished in a simple sauce, it serves as an appetizer or main and pairs with salads or roasted vegetables. Reviewers cite seasonal appeal, easy preparation, and mixed opinions on sweetness and texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING (RICOTTA CHEESE [MILK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT], KABOCHA SQUASH, PUMPKIN PUREE, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME], LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME], POTATO FLAKES, DRIED PUMPKIN [PUMPKIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN FLOUR], HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, VEGETABLE FIBERS [BAMBOO AND PSYLLIUM FIBER], SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, ALLSPICE, CINNAMON, CLOVE, NUTMEG), PASTA (POTATO STARCH, WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED EGG, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR]). CONTAINS MILK, EGG.

Check Trader Joe's Pumpkin Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSalad