Is Trader Joe's Quiche Lorraine Uncured Ham and Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • butter
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • swiss cheese

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGS, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYMES), UNCURED HAM, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED† (PORK, WATER [FOR BRINE], SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, CELERY POWDER), CREAM (MILK), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK POWDER, SEA SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR, DEACTIVATED YEAST, WHITE PEPPER., †Except for those naturally occurring in sea salt and celery powder. CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK, EGG.

Check Trader Joe's Quiche Lorraine Uncured Ham and Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSnacking