Is Trader Joe's Quiche Lorraine Uncured Ham and Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • uncured ham
  • natural flavor
  • microbial enzyme
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGS, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYMES), UNCURED HAM, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED† (PORK, WATER [FOR BRINE], SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, CELERY POWDER), CREAM (MILK), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK POWDER, SEA SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR, DEACTIVATED YEAST, WHITE PEPPER., †Except for those naturally occurring in sea salt and celery powder. CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK, EGG.

Check Trader Joe's Quiche Lorraine Uncured Ham and Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSnacking