Is TRADER JOE'S RAINBOW'S END TRAIL MIX BARS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate sugar
  • mini milk chocolate candies

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Roasted peanuts, roasted almonds, agave syrup, dark chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali, cocoa butter, soy lecithin [emulsifier], natural vanilla flavor), mini milk chocolate candies (milk chocolate sugar, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, whole milk powder, soy lecithin [emulsifier], natural vanilla flavor), sugar, tapioca syrup, acacia gum, color added [vegetable juice, turmeric oleoresin, spirulina extract], carnauba wax), raisins (raisins, sunflower oil), tapioca syrup, pea protein crisp (pea protein concentrate, brown rice flour [rice flour, rice bran]), pea protein isolate, canola oil, sea salt (sea salt, tricalcium phosphate [anti-caking agent]), peanut oil, soy lecithin. Contains milk, soy, peanut, almond. May contain egg, sesame, wheat, Brazil nut, cashew, coconut, hazelnut, macadamia nut, pecan, pine nut, pistachio, walnut. SKU#

Check TRADER JOE'S RAINBOW'S END TRAIL MIX BARS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go