Is Trader Joe's Rainbow's End Trail Mix Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almond
  • roasted almonds
  • almonds
  • coconut

almond

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vibrant mix delivers contrasting crunchy and chewy textures with a balanced combination of sweet and savory flavors. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, hiking or workplace nibble, or sprinkled over yogurt and salads. Reviewers often note variety and convenience, though some report uneven distribution and inconsistent sweetness across packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Candy Coated Chocolate (milk Chocolate Center (cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Candy Shell (cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Rice Starch, Acacia Gum, Colors (turmeric Oleoresin, Spirulina Extract, Red Radish Powder), Carnauba Wax (coconut), Roasted Peanuts (peanuts, Canola Oil, Sea Salt), Raisins (raisins, Canola Oil), Roasted Almonds (almonds, Canola Oil, Sea Salt). Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut, Almond, Coconut. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts.

Check Trader Joe's Rainbow's End Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping