Is Trader Joe's Ranch Seasoning Blend Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • buttermilk flavor powder

buttermilk flavor powder

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Ranch Seasoning Blend is a versatile and delicious dry seasoning that people really enjoy. It is commonly used on salads and baked potatoes, enhancing the flavors of these dishes. Users appreciate the value for money that this seasoning offers. The positive feedback from people highlights the deliciousness and versatility of this product. Overall, Trader Joe's Ranch Seasoning Blend is a well-liked seasoning that adds flavor to various dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk Flavor Powder (buttermilk, Natural Butter Flavor, Maltodextrin, Milk, Cultured Buttermilk, Citric Acid (acidulant) Salt), Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Sea Salt, Sugar, Dried Dill, Black Pepper, Dried Green Onion, Dried Chives, Safflower Oil, Citric Acid (acidulant). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Ranch Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Ranch Seasoning Blend is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishing