Is Trader Joe's Ranch Seasoning Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured buttermilk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • natural butter flavor
  • buttermilk flavor powder

cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
buttermilk
natural butter flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Ranch Seasoning Blend is a versatile and delicious dry seasoning that people really enjoy. It is commonly used on salads and baked potatoes, enhancing the flavors of these dishes. Users appreciate the value for money that this seasoning offers. The positive feedback from people highlights the deliciousness and versatility of this product. Overall, Trader Joe's Ranch Seasoning Blend is a well-liked seasoning that adds flavor to various dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk Flavor Powder (buttermilk, Natural Butter Flavor, Maltodextrin, Milk, Cultured Buttermilk, Citric Acid (acidulant) Salt), Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Sea Salt, Sugar, Dried Dill, Black Pepper, Dried Green Onion, Dried Chives, Safflower Oil, Citric Acid (acidulant). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Ranch Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Ranch Seasoning Blend is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishing