Is Trader Joe's Reduced Fat Cheese Puffs Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Trader Joe's Reduced Fat Cheese Puffs are cheese-flavored corn snacks that are well-regarded by people. They are known for being delicious and satisfying for munchy attacks. These snacks offer a reduced fat option for those who are conscious of their dietary intake. Overall, people appreciate the taste and find them to be a good choice for satisfying their snack cravings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- whey powder
- butter
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese powder
- natural flavor
- microbial enzyme
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's Reduced Fat Cheese Puffs are cheese-flavored corn snacks that are well-regarded by people. They are known for being delicious and satisfying for munchy attacks. These snacks offer a reduced fat option for those who are conscious of their dietary intake. Overall, people appreciate the taste and find them to be a good choice for satisfying their snack cravings.
Ingredients
Cornmeal, Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (sunflower Oil And/or Safflower Oil And/or Canola Oil), Cheddar Seasoning (cheddar Cheese Powder (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Whey Powder, Butter (cream, Salt), Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Annatto And Turmeric (for Color), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Reduced Fat Cheese Puffs Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Reduced Fat Cheese Puffs Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch


