Is Trader Joe's Rhubarb & Strawberry Soda Gluten Free?

Description
Bright tart-and-sweet flavor with crisp, lively carbonation; smooth mouthfeel and moderate effervescence. Commonly served chilled, enjoyed on hot days, or used as a mixer in cocktails and mocktails. Reviewers note balanced sweetness, refreshing finish, and usefulness for summer gatherings, though some mention limited availability and varying sweetness preferences, consumer reviews.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright tart-and-sweet flavor with crisp, lively carbonation; smooth mouthfeel and moderate effervescence. Commonly served chilled, enjoyed on hot days, or used as a mixer in cocktails and mocktails. Reviewers note balanced sweetness, refreshing finish, and usefulness for summer gatherings, though some mention limited availability and varying sweetness preferences, consumer reviews.
Ingredients
CARBONATED WATER, RHUBARB JUICE, STRAWBERRY JUICE, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.
Check Trader Joe's Rhubarb & Strawberry Soda against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Rhubarb & Strawberry Soda in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


