Is Trader Joe's Rhubarb & Strawberry Soda Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright tart-and-sweet flavor with crisp, lively carbonation; smooth mouthfeel and moderate effervescence. Commonly served chilled, enjoyed on hot days, or used as a mixer in cocktails and mocktails. Reviewers note balanced sweetness, refreshing finish, and usefulness for summer gatherings, though some mention limited availability and varying sweetness preferences, consumer reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, RHUBARB JUICE, STRAWBERRY JUICE, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.

Check Trader Joe's Rhubarb & Strawberry Soda against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetAcidic
Texture
CarbonatedFizzySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking