Is Trader Joe's Risotto, Mushroom & Herb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made on equipment shared with milk
  • milk protein
  • whey

made on equipment shared with milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Superfino Arborio Rice, Onions***, Mushroom***, Salt, Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast, Soy Sauce* (soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Dextrose, Chablis Wine*, Whey (milk Protein), Sugar, Chicken Fat*, Chervil**, Soybean Oil, Parsley**, Natural Flavor (nonhydrolyzed Fermented Yeast), Turmeric*, Celery Extract. *powder, **dehydrated, ***powder & Dehydrated. Made On Equipment Shared With Milk, Wheat, Eggs, And Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Risotto, Mushroom & Herb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Risotto, Mushroom & Herb is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish