Is Trader Joe's Roasted And Salted Whole Cashews. Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashews

cashews

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, buttery flavor with a toasty, lightly salty finish, and a crisp exterior giving way to a creamy interior. Commonly used for snacking, baking, salads, trail mixes, and cheese boards. Customer reviews highlight consistent roast and freshness, appropriate salt level, occasional uneven sizing, and packaging that preserves freshness and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, Rice Bran Oil, Salt. Contains Cashews. Made In A Facility That Processes Wheat, Eggs, And Peanuts.

Check Trader Joe's Roasted And Salted Whole Cashews. against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ButteryNuttySaltySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingSaladTopping