Is Trader Joe's Roasted Garlic & Pesto Pizza Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nut
  • pine nuts
  • cashew
  • cashews

pine nut

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Burrata Cheese (mozzarella Cheese [pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Citric Acid (acidulant), Microbial Enzyme], Cream, Milk, Xanthan Gum [stabilizer], Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Mozzarella Cheese (milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Provolone Cheese (milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Pesto Sauce (sunflower Seed Oil, Basil Oil [basil, Sunflower Seed Oil, Salt], Cashews, Dehydrated Cheese [milk, Salt, Animal Rennet], Pine Nuts, Whey Powder, Dried Garlic, Salt, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid [to Preserve]), Garlic, Sunflower Seed Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast. Contains Milk, Wheat, Cashew, Pine Nut. May contain Egg, Soy, Cod, Crab, Lobster, Shrimp.

Check Trader Joe's Roasted Garlic & Pesto Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal PrepOn The Go