Is Trader Joe's Roasted Tomato Labneh Dip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Labneh (pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Live Active Cultures [bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Delbrueckii, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Paracasei]), Roasted Tomatoes (roasted Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano), Canola Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Balsamic Vinegar (wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must), Dried Green Onion, Dill Weed, Black Pepper, Dried Parsley, Dried Spearmint, Cultured Dextrose (to Preserve). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Roasted Tomato Labneh Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingSandwich