Is Trader Joe's Savory Thins Crackers (6 Pack) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • tamari soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • tamari soy sauce powder

tamari soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp crackers deliver a savory, lightly seasoned taste and a brittle, crunchy texture that pairs well with cheese, spreads, and charcuterie. Common uses include snacking, appetizer platters, and lunchbox additions. Customer feedback often praises flavor and crispness while noting fragility and tendency to crumble during transport with occasional breakage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Meal, Sesame Seeds, Sesame Flour, Safflower Oil, Tamari Soy Sauce Powder (Tamari Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Salt), Maltodestrin(Corn), Salt Garlic Powder

Check Trader Joe's Savory Thins Crackers (6 Pack) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchyThin
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go