Is Trader Joe's Scallion Pancakes (Pa Jeon) Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, subtly aromatic flavor with a layered, flaky interior and a crisp exterior when pan-fried; commonly used as a quick appetizer, snack, or side, often served with dipping sauces. Reviewers note reliable crispness after reheating, convenient preparation, and occasional uneven cooking or oiliness if overcooked in household kitchens and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Fry Mix (unbleached Wheat Flour, Baking Mix [starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Pepper], Corn Powder, Baking Powder [corn Starch, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Stearate]), Onion, Leek, Carrot, Scallion, King Oyster Mushroom, Egg, Soybean Oil, Salt, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt). Contains Wheat, Egg, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Scallion Pancakes (Pa Jeon) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep