Is Trader Joe's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • a facility that processes on shared equipment with peanuts

a facility that processes on shared equipment with peanuts

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (an emulsifier). Contains: soy. Packed in a facility that processes on shared equipment with peanuts, tree nuts, milk and wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Chips · Piece, Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingGarnishingTopping