Is Trader Joe's Sharp Cheddar Cheese Cracker Cuts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite-sized crackers offer a pronounced sharp cheddar flavor with a firm, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the box, they serve as quick snacks, salad toppers, or accompaniment to soups and cheese boards. Reviewers praise bold taste and crispness while noting occasional crumbliness and intense seasoning and portable for lunches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Sharp Cheddar Cheese Cracker Cuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSoupLunch