Is Trader Joe's Shawarma Chicken Thighs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • boneless skinless chicken thigh
  • natural rosemary flavor

boneless skinless chicken thigh

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless skinless chicken thigh, shawarma spice marinade (shawarma seasoning [dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, sea salt, spices, paprika, turmeric, parsley], annatto oil for color [soybean oil, annatto seed], lemon juice, vinegar powder, natural rosemary flavor). Contains soy.

Check Trader Joe's Shawarma Chicken Thighs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich
Pescatarian? Trader Joe's Shawarma Chicken Thighs | Spoonful